Science Faculty Association

Greetings from the Science Faculty Association 

A primary goal of this executive committee is to facilitate communication across the College of Science departments and between administration and faculty. One of the primary ways we will achieve this is by coordinating breakfast meetings with Dean Sally C. Morton. The goal of these breakfast meetings, which were first initiated in the spring of 2011, is to provide a friendly, informal way to meet other faculty, voice concerns and interests, and learn about how the College is growing and changing.  If you have suggestions for other way to facilitate improved communication and support a vibrant and useful faculty association please let us know.

Also, in the spring of each year the executive committee is charged with identifying faculty representatives to serve on 12 different university committees. We must request faculty nominations from departments, based on a schedule in which every department is solicited on a rotating basis.

The College of Science Faculty Association exists to serve this College, specifically to represent the faculty to the administration and promote productive communication. We look forward to serving you during the coming academic year.

2017 Officers & Committee Assignments

Anderson Norton

Chair:  

Anderson Norton,
Mathematics

Committee:  

Nahum Arav, Physics

Sarah Clinton, Neuroscience

Richard Cothren, Economics

Rachel Diana, Psychology

Carla Finkielstein, Biological Sciences

Leanna House, Statitics

Ut Prosim Society New and Advancing Member Ceremony

Harry Dorn

Vice-Chair:  

Harry Dorn,
Chemistry

Jim Spotila, Geosciences

Feng Guo, Statistics

Patrick Huber, Physics
Suqin Ge, Economics
Susan White, Psychology
Daniel Crawford, Chemistry
Robert Wheeler, Mathematics
Erik Nilsen, Biological Sciences
Tom Burbey, Geosciences
Robin Panneton, Psychology

Committee Representation Term Ends
Academic Support
Byron Tsang, Economics
2017
Athletics
Steve Trost, Economics
2019
Commencement
Pengtao Yue, Mathematics
2017
Commission on Faculty Affairs
Hans Robinson, Physics (Chair)
James Spotila, Geosciences
Joe Merola, Chemistry
2017
2017
2017
Commission on Graduate Studies & Policies (CGSP)
Ying Zhou, Geosciences
2019
Commission on Outreach & International Affairs
Djordje Minic, Physics
2018
Commission on Research
Thomas Bell, Chemistry
2018
Commission on Student Affairs
Susan Anderson, Mathematics (Faculty Senate Representative)
2017
Commission on Undergraduate Studies & Policies (CUSP)
Lizette Zietsman, Mathematics
2019
Commission on University Support
Felicia Etzkorn, Chemistry
Richard Ashley
2017
2016
Graduate Curriculum Committee
Brent Opell, Biological Sciences
2018
Library
Nicholas Loehr, Mathematics
2018
Undergraduate Curriculum Committee
Paul Deck, Chemistry
2017
University Advisory Council on Strategic Budgeting & Planning
Herve Marnand, Chemistry
2017
University Council
Christopher Beattie, Mathematics
2017
University Curriculum for General Education
Michel Pleimling, Physics
2018
Energy & Sustainability Committee
John Chermak, Geosciences (Faculty Senate)
2016
Faculty Honorifics Committee
Robert Bodnar, Geosciences (UDP)
Joseph Merola, Chemistry (Member Academy of Teaching Excellence)
2017
2019
Honor System Review Board
Diane Agud, Mathematics
2016
Intellectual Property Committee
Joseph Falkinham, Biological Sciences
2017
Member
Term Ends
Rachel Diana, Psychology (Chair)
2018
Anne Ryan Driscoll, Statistics
2019
Michel Pleimling, Physics
2019
Gordon Yee, Chemistry 2019
Stephen Melville, Biological Sciences 2020
Lizette Zietsman, Mathematics 2020
Jungmeen Kim-Spoon, Psychology
2018
Robin Panneton, Dean's office liasion Dean's appnt.
Member
Term Ends
Daniela Cimini, Biological Sciences
2019
Bob Moore, Chemistry
2018
Djavid Salehi-Isfahani, Economics
2020
Jim Spotila, Geosciences
2019
Michael Renardy, Mathematics
2019
Sarah Clinton, Neuroscience 2020
Uwe Tauber, Physics
2020
Jungmeen Kim-Spoon, Psychology
2018
Eric Smith, Statistics
2018
Leo Piilonen, University Committee, non-voting 2020
George Clum, Psychology Dean's appnt.
Judy Riffle, Chemistry Dean's appnt.
Anne Stevens, Biological Sciences Dean's appnt.
Member
Term ends
Ann Stevens, Biological Sciences
2018
Felicia Etzkorn, Chemistry
2019
Hans Haller, Economics
2019
Yuriko Renardy, Mathematics 2018
Vicki Soghomonian, Physics 2020
Ying Zhou, Geosciences 2018
Tom Ollendick, Psychology 2019
Geoff Vining, Statistics 2020
School of Neuroscience will join in 2018-19
2020
Member Department
Michel Pleimling, Director
Dean's Office
Jane Robertson-Evia, Chair Statistics
Diego Troya Chemistry
Anne McNabb
Biological Sciences
Gebremeskel Gebremariam
Economics
Michelle Stocker
Geosciences
James Turner
Mathematics
Leo Piilonen
Physics
Russell Jones
Psychology
Mike Bowers Neuroscience
Charlotte Parks
Dean's Office
James Turner Mathematics

Documents

Related Links